Privacy Policy

Kendo na hÉireann operates in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation 2018, as well as the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in terms of the collection and use of personal data. The data that we collect is processed for the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 Paragraph 1b GDPR) and the protection of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1f GDPR). We also seek consent from data subjects for all purposes for which we collect personal data.

Users of our website

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are small pieces of information stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

The software that we use to power this site also sets some other session cookies, these do not hold any personal data.

Our server logs keep a record of the IP address of the computer you use to access the website. This information is used for security audit and forensic security purposes. Server logs are retained for a maximum of 2-3 years.

Registered participants at Kendo na hÉireann events

When we run an event we will often request participants to register in advance via an online registration form. Typically we will request that you provide us with your name, phone number, email, date of birth, gender, Kendo club, current grade in Iaido, Jodo and/or Kendo, and the specific categories or activities in which you will participate (e.g. Grading, Sayonara Party). For certain events we may request other items of information where we deem this necessary in order to facilitate the smooth running of the event.

Event registration information is used to allow us to plan and organise events efficiently. This may include, for example, printing competition trees or grading paperwork in advance. We may also use some of the information to compile statistical reports about the numbers in attendance at each event and to contact you with updated information about the event.

We will never use the information you have provided for event registration to contact you for any other purpose, except in relation to the specific event for which you have registered.

Typically event registration is done via the DojoExpert website. Your information will be stored on the DojoExpert database.

For each event, we may store your name and the fact that you attended the event for historical records. We will, however, only store the full event registration record (e.g. your email address, date or birth, and any other information that you provided during registration) for a maximum of one year after the event has taken place.

Members of Kendo na hÉireann

We collect and store personal data on our members. When you join Kendo na hÉireann and complete a membership application form you indicate that you consent to our use of this data.

The data includes your name, address, phone number, email, date of birth, gender, Kendo club and your current grade in Iaido, Jodo and/or Kendo.

The data you provide to Kendo na hÉireann via the membership form is used in order to manage our membership database, and to contact you for the purposes of informing you of news and events in the federation. We may occasionally forward information to you about:

  • events being organised by Kendo na hÉireann
  • events being organised by Kendo clubs affiliated with Kendo na hÉireann
  • events taking place in Europe and elsewhere that may be of interest to our members
  • news about Kendo na hÉireann or affiliated clubs and members
  • other topics relevant to Kendo na hÉireann’s members

Information that you provide about your gender and date of birth are used for certain event registrations, and also for producing aggregated statistical reports on our membership numbers which are occasionally requested by the Irish Martial Arts Commission, The European Kendo Federation and the International Kendo Federation. Such reports are aggregated and will never contain any personal information.

In order to enable formerly practicing members to return to practice we may keep information about members for up to eight years after they have ceased to be members of Kendo na hÉireann.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • if we have received explicit authorisation from you to do so
  • to register your grade, or your participation at a European event or grading with the EKF database – where this is necessary, you will be informed in advance, and your consent will be sought
  • to comply with our obligations under National Vetting Legislation
  • to register your participation in an IMAC event
  • to store your information in our membership management system, DojoExpert, which is a Data Processor on our behalf.

European Kendo Federation

Our Governing Body the European Kendo Federation (EKF) administers grades and activities in Kendo, Iaido and Jodo for the European Region. In order for you to practice these arts, Kendo na hÉireann is required to transfer your personal data to the European Kendo Federation database and potentially to other National Kendo Federations.

The EKF Database stores personal data including personal details (name, address, gender, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, national membership, etc.), dates of grades in Kendo, Iaido, Jodo (applied and passed) and participation in and/or results from EKF seminars and competitions (ECs). This data is processed for dan register, exam checks and championships, seminar and exam registrations according to the relevant national and EKF policies.

Your EKF Number, name, dan grade per discipline and shogo are published on the EKF website. All other information is only visible to your country administrator and the EKF board and database/website administrator.

Where registration for a European event is conducted via the EKF database, your information may also be forwarded to the National Federation and event organisers, for example, if you register for a grading or for the European Championships via the EKF website.

Please be aware that if you do not wish for this information to be shared with the EKF, then it may be impossible for you to grade or participate in international events.

You can find information about the EKF database and their privacy policy at their website http://www.ekf-eu.com/.

Irish Martial Arts Commission

The Irish Martial Arts Commission (IMAC) is the National Governing Body for Martial Arts in Ireland. Kendo na hÉireann and all affiliated clubs are members of IMAC. Although the unit of membership of IMAC is the club/organisation rather than the individual, it may sometimes be necessary for Kendo na hÉireann to transfer personal data to IMAC. This occurs in the following circumstances:

  • where a member wishes to attend an IMAC training course or event
  • where a member wishes to or is required to apply for IMAC National Vetting, for example, in order to become an instructor, volunteer, or as a member of the National Squad
  • for the purposes of registering your completion of IMAC courses for certification

In all cases, you will be asked for consent before this information is shared. You can find more information about how IMAC processes your data at http://imac.ie/.

Membership Management Software

We use the website http://www.dojoexpert.com/ to manage our membership database. This site is operated in an EU country and is subject to EU privacy and data protection legislation. We may periodically send communications to you via the DojoExpert website. You can find the DojoExpert privacy policy at http://www.dojoexpert.com/privacy-policy/ and their Security and Data Protection Policy at http://www.dojoexpert.com/security/.

Security of your personal data

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Third party websites

This website contains links to other websites and where you have joined Kendo na hÉireann, we may occasionally send you links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Accuracy of your information

You are entitled to see a copy of the information that we hold on you and to ensure that it is correct and up-to-date. You also have the right to request that your data be deleted. If have any query about the personal data that we hold on you or you wish to make a correction or update to your data, please contact us at the address below.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please email us at secretary@irishkendofederation.org.